GroupCompany
Note2019
£m
2018
£m
2019
£m
2018
£m
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment1011,153.410,790.5
Intangible assets11202.7197.7
Interests in joint ventures1279.075.2
Investments1311.57.16,326.86,326.8
Trade and other receivables15148.1141.1
Retirement benefit surplus18483.9344.2
Derivative financial instrumentsA4387.8297.8
12,466.411,853.66,326.86,326.8
Current assets
Inventories1414.916.8
Trade and other receivables15249.5260.982.274.2
Current tax asset16.424.5
Cash and short-term deposits16339.3510.0
Derivative financial instrumentsA4101.3337.7
721.41,149.982.274.2
Total assets13,187.813,003.56,409.06,401.0
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables21(697.3)(642.7)
Borrowings17(7,115.6)(7,072.8)(1,718.4)(1,690.3)
Deferred tax liabilities19(1,146.0)(1,098.8)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(66.1)(96.8)
(9,025.0)(8,911.1)(1,718.4)(1,690.3)
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables21(321.2)(275.7)(14.7)(11.3)
Borrowings17(700.2)(839.5)(0.5)(0.5)
Provisions20(16.8)(22.1)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(13.8)(4.2)
(1,052.0)(1,141.5)(15.2)(11.8)
Total liabilities(10,077.0)(10,052.6)(1,733.7)(1,702.1)
Total net assets3,110.82,950.94,675.44,698.9
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to equity holders of the company
Share capital23499.8499.8499.8499.8
Share premium account2.92.92.92.9
Capital redemption reserve1,033.31,033.3
Other reserves22338.3327.9
Retained earnings2,269.82,120.33,139.43,162.9
Shareholders' equity3,110.82,950.94,675.44,698.9

These financial statements for the group and United Utilities Group PLC (company number: 6559020) were approved by the board of directors on 22 May 2019 and signed on its behalf by:

Steve Mogford
Chief Executive Officer

Russ Houlden
Chief Financial Officer